For employees, this means that the protections they have and the financial implications of participating in a wellness program can vary significantly depending on their employer and geographic location.


Academic

A precise analysis of the Americans with Disabilities Act’s safe harbor provision requires a direct examination of its statutory text and the subsequent judicial and administrative interpretations. The provision, codified at 42 U.S.C.

§ 12201(c), states that the ADA shall not be construed to prohibit or restrict an insurer or any entity that administers benefit plans from “underwriting risks, classifying risks, or administering such risks that are based on or not inconsistent with State law.” This language is followed by a critical qualifier ∞ the provision “shall not be used as a subterfuge to evade the purposes of this chapter.”