Fundamentals
[…] The plan documents must accurately describe the protocols offered, eligibility criteria, and how services are provided. This regulatory framework adds a layer of administrative responsibility that is often unanticipated by employers focused solely on health outcomes.


Academic
The legal determination of a wellness program’s status under ERISA hinges on a sophisticated analysis of its design and function. The central inquiry, as established by the Department of Labor and federal courts, is whether the program provides “medical care” as defined in Section 213(d) of the Internal Revenue Code, a definition incorporated by reference into ERISA.
This definition is exceptionally broad, including services for “the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or for the purpose of affecting any structure or function of the body.” This second clause is particularly potent in the context of modern, performance-oriented wellness protocols.